About the department's activities
The Capital Construction and Troops Housing Department is a MOD detached subdivision, which, in times of peace and war, implements the Ministry of Defence’s capital construction and housing programmes.
The objectives of the Department are:
1. The provision of land, buildings, furnishings and fuel and energy resources required for maintaining the combat readiness of the troops;
2. The elaboration and implementation of the Ministry's housing policies;
3. Ensuring the proper and efficient use of the funds ​​allocated for the housing of the troops;
4. The planning and implementation of capital construction, capital and routine maintenance housing projects for the troops and servicemen;
5. The acquisition of land for the Ministry’s capital construction and other needs, and arranging the state registration of military barracks and other housing facilities;
The Department’s tasks include:
1. The development of priority, three-year mid-term and long-term expenditure plans in line with prospective development plans of the Ministry, based on the amount of the capital investments  defined in the Republic of Armenia state budget and the envisaged outcomes of strategic programmes;
2. The reviewing of the offers for the purpose of coordination of the drafting and approving process of the construction projects;
3. The elaboration of general plans for military personnel communities;
4. The elaboration of annual maintenance projects;
5. The coordination of the Ministry's construction activities;
6. The calculation of the materials necessary for the capital construction, the capital and routine maintenances and their acquisition;
7. The permanent control over the proper and efficient use of land, military dwellings, engineering communications, equipment and materials;
8. The property acquisition and alienation activities for the Ministry;
9. The assessment of the Ministry’s annual and prospective requirements for energy resources, and the elaboration of measures for their efficient use;
10. Organising the process of housing registration of servicemen and of providing them with dwellings;
11. Submission of proposals for the elaboration and review of legal acts regulating the  housing field;
12. Organising the planning, acquisition and distribution of property for barracks and offices, and the control over the quality of products produced by contractors.