The Armenian Armed Forces have been conducting an international peacekeeping mission since February 2004, when a contingent of 34 Armenian peacekeepers went to Kosovo to carry out a peacekeeping mission as part of a Greek unitArmenia's participation in the NATO peacekeeping mission in Kosovo continues to this day, and every year about 70 Armenian peacekeepers carry out their mission in Kosovo
In January 2005, the peacekeeping unit of the RA Armed Forces joined the multinational peacekeeping mission in Iraq as part of the Polish unit, mainly participating in demining, cargo transportation and medical support activities. The units of the Armenian Armed Forces were withdrawn from Iraq in November 2009.
Since February 2010, the peacekeeping unit of the RA Armed Forces (one platoon) was included in the Northern Command of the ISAF (International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan) under the command of the Federal Republic of Germany and performed tasks to ensure the security of the airport of Kunduz.
From 2010 to this day, Armenian peacekeepers have performed devoted service in Kabul, the capital of Afghanistan, Kunduz, as well as in the military bases located in Mazar-i-Sharif. As of December 2015, about 1,600 peacekeepers served honorably in Afghanistan and returned home. There are currently 120 Armenian peacekeepers in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan (Kabul, Mazar-e-Sharif).
The next mission of Armenian peacekeepers is the UNIFIL mission in Lebanon under the auspices of the United Nations. In December 2014, a Lebanese peacekeeping mission started with the participation of an Armenian platoon consisting of 32 servicemen
Armenian peacekeepers have participated in many international and multinational military trainings, always upholding the honor of the Armenian serviceman and receiving praise and awards from the higher command, as well as high-ranking foreign military officials.