New housing program for servicemen
Servicemen who have been admitted to military educational institutions after July 1, 2022, have graduated from them and completed officer service, will be provided with apartments on the right of gratuitous use.
The term of the military service contract concluded with the citizens admitted to the military educational institution is set for 20 years, of which the period of study at the military educational institution as mandatory military service, and after graduation as post-academic contractual military service.
A military officer who has graduated from a military educational institution and has been appointed to the position of an officer in the system of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia or the border troops of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia will be provided with an apartment on the right of gratuitous use, concluding a contract with him for the gratuitous use of real estate.
The procedure and conditions for the provision of an apartment on the right of gratuitous use are established by a decree of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The use and ownership of the apartment also includes the right for a serviceman to rent it out. In cases of dismissal from contract military service on the basis of the expiration of the contract of contract military service or recognition as unfit for military service for health reasons before the expiration of the contract, and the acquisition of the right to a military disability pension in accordance with the procedure established by law, the apartment is provided to the serviceman on the right of gratuitous ownership.
In case of early termination of the contract of the contractual military service on other grounds established by law, the contract for the gratuitous use of real estate is considered terminated and the right of gratuitous use of the serviceman in respect of the allocated apartment is terminated.
In case of the death of a serviceman due to causal connection with military service during the term of the contract on the passage of contractual military service, the apartment provided to the serviceman on the right of gratuitous use is provided on the right of gratuitous ownership to family members of the deceased serviceman.
The program assumes poviding a 3-room (up to 90 sq.m.) apartment in Yerevan to servicemen for gratuitous use, and in case of appropriate conditions, also with the right of ownership, through the acquisition of ready-made apartments by the RA Defence Ministry.
For additional information and participation in the program, contact the territorial divisions of the RA Ministry of Defence conscription and mobilization service.