The Minister of Defence visits Army Corp 3
On May 19, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan visited Army Corp 3.
The Minister got acquainted with the technical equipment of the border monitoring posts at the headquarters of the army corp. Afterwards, the Defence Minister held a meeting with the command staff of the army corp to discuss a number of issues related to the improvements of the Armed Forces.
Suren Papikyan paid tribute to the memory of the heroes killed in the 44-day war near the memorial wall built in the territory of the army corp.
During the visit, the Minister of Defence visited the military units of the army corp, the mountain training center of the Armed Forces, was introduced to the living, barracks, sports, combat training conditions of the military units, and the ongoing repair works. Suren Papikyan discussed issues related to the modernization of the Armed Forces with the commanders and servicemen of the military units, and assured that the military-political leadership of the Republic of Armenia will make every effort to increase the attractiveness of military service and strengthen the combat effectiveness of the army.
The RA Minister of Defence also visited the Monte Melkonyan Military School of the Ministry of Defence, toured the buildings, then talked to the students. Minister Papikyan informed that large-scale reforms are planned in the near future in order to significantly improve the quality of military education, and in parallel, a package of housing for servicemen is being prepared, which will increase the attractiveness of officer service.