Tribute in Yerablur military pantheon
On September 27, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Arshak Karapetyan and Head of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Lieutenant general Artak Davtyan in the Yerablur military pantheon paid tribute to the memory of the victims who died during the Defence of the Fatherland and laid flowers at their graves.
Then, the head of the Ministry of Defense attended the opening ceremony of the khachkar erected on the territory of the central office of the Yerkrapah Volunteers Union, which commemorates the 44-day victims of the war.
On September 27, Arshak Karapetyan also paid a working visit to one of the military units located in the north-eastern direction of the republic and took part in the memorial service held at the monument to the servicemen killed in the 44-day war.
At the end of the working trip, the head of the Ministry of Defense visited the construction site of one of the new military units under construction, got acquainted with the ongoing large-scale construction works on the spot.