Vagharshak Harutyunyan received the Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Armenia
On May 19, RA Acting Minister of Defence Vagharshak Harutyunyan received the newly appointed ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan to Armenia Bolat Imanbayev. The military attaché of the RA Embassy in Armenia, colonel Kenjebek Orinbayev also took part in the meeting.
Vagharshak Harutyunyan congratulated Bolat Imanbayev on assuming the post of head of the diplomatic mission and wished him success in his responsible post. The Acting Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia expressed confidence that the active and effective work of the ambassador will contribute to the strengthening of the Armenian-Kazakh interstate relations and political dialogue.
Vagharshak Harutyunyan informed Bolat Imanbayev about the situation in the region, the situation created as a result of the invasion of the Azerbaijani forces into the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, and presented the developments of the last days. The interlocutors outlined the importance of the efforts undertaken within the framework of the CSTO to resolve the situation, exchanged views on other issues of international and regional security.
During the meeting, issues of Armenian-Kazakh cooperation in the field of defence, ways of further development of cooperation, as well as the process of implementation of the events planned in multilateral format were discussed.