The RA Ministry of Defence reconfirms that, on April 10th, with the mediation of the International Committee of the Red Cross and the office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, an exchange of corpses – as a consequence of aggressive military operations conducted by the Azerbaijani armed forces from April 2 to 5 – has been implemented between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan. During the exchange, the corpses of 18 NKR Defence Army soldiers have been transmitted to the Armenian side.
Considering the fact that the bodies transferred to the Armenian side were mutilated, which has been recorded by the relevant authorities of NKR and the representatives of the ICRC, the RA Ministry of Defence announces that the given actions are a severe violation of international humanitarian law, as well as the NKR state commission dealing with prisoners of war, hostages, and missing persons.
The RA and NKR authorities, in cooperation with international organizations, are collecting evidence against those crimes, based on which criminal cases will be initiated.
The RA Ministry of Defence officially declares that, Azerbaijan's violations of international humanitarian (armed conflict) law and various conventions will be presented to all international tribunals, in order to impose legal liability on Azerbaijan.