Meeting at the Ministry of Defence administrative complex
On September 14, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Commander-in-Chief of the Land Forces of the Russian Federation, General of the Army Oleg Salyukov, and the newly appointed Commander of the Russian Peacekeeping Contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh, Major General Kirill Kulakov.
The Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia congratulated Major General Kulakov on his taking office and wished him success during the peacekeeping mission.
During the meeting the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, around Nagorno Karabakh and the operational situation and existing issues in the area of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, as well as a number of issues aimed at increasing the effectivenes of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Nagorno Karabakh were discussed.
Minister Papikyan emphasized the importance of the unconditional implementation of all the provisions of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, and highlighted the need for efforts aimed at unblocking the Lachine Corridor the soonest possible.
The Minister of Defence has provided information on the movements and concentration of Azerbaijani armed forces along the borders, regular provocations, and shootings targeting Armenian combat outposts, as well as parallel to this, the frequent dissemination of disinformation.