The Minister of Defence received Ambassador of the French Republic
On August 9, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia, Olivier Decottignies, and the newly appointed Defence Attaché, Lieutenant Colonel Arnaud Helly.
The Minister of Defence congratulated Ambassador Decottignies and Lieutenant Colonel Arnaud Helly on the occasion of commencing the mission in Armenia and wished fruitful cooperation.
During the meeting, the sides emphasized the importance of establishment of the Defence Attaché office at the French Embassy in Yerevan, which was implemented within the framework of the agreement reached in September 2022 between Defence Ministers Suren Papikyan and Sébastien Lecornu.
A range of topics on the current status of the Armenian-French defence cooperation and development prospects, as well as regional security, were discussed.