Statement of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia
On the night of September 13-14, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border continued to be tense. In particular, the enemy used attack drones in the direction of Jermuk. Although no significant incidents were recorded in the other directions of the aggression unleashed the previous day, today, starting at 08:00, the enemy resumed pre-offensive operations using artillery, mortars and large-caliber rifle weapons, particularly in the directions of Jermuk and Verin Shorzha. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia undertake adequate retaliatory actions, continuing to fully carry out the combat tasks set.
In fact, in spite of the international community's clear response to the situation, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan continues its aggressive actions against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, targeting both military and civil infrastructures.
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia declares that the entire responsibility for the current situation and its further development lies with the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan.