Board meeting in the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence
On August 5, a board meeting under the Minister of Defence was held in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence.
During the meeting, reference was made to the Armenian-Azerbaijani border situation, provocations carried out by the enemy and measures to counter them. The Minister of Defence gave a strict instruction to exclude any attempt to advance the enemy or improve positions.
The process of preparations for the winter was discussed at the meeting of the board. Arshak Karapetyan instructed the heads of the responsible subdivisions to solve all the existing problems in a short time and to ensure proper conditions for full service in winter conditions.
The head of the defense department demanded that the participants of the meeting make every effort for the speedy and effective implementation of reforms of the Armed Forces.