Online course for MoD and GS hotline operators
On May 18, at the initiative of the Human Rights and Integrity building center of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, an online course on the topic "Psychological assistance" was held for the operators of the hotline of the Ministry of Defence and the trustline of the General Staff of the Armed Forces.
The course was organized within the framework of the Security Sector Management Project of the OSCE-Armenia Cooperation Program, as well as the work plan of the Bilateral Cooperation Program of the Armenian and Austrian Ministries of Defense for 2019-2021.
During the course, the basics, levels and models of communication, communication problems and the consequences of possible mistakes, methods of managing conflict and anger, orientation skills in difficult situations were discussed. The discussions ended with group work, various content exercises.