Czech defence minister visiting Armenia
A delegation headed by Czech Defence Minister Lubomir Metnar began an official visit to Armenia on 9 April.
Following the official welcoming ceremony in the Ministry of Defence, the Czech minister met with Armenian Minister of Defence Davit Tonoyan. The parties discussed the current state and prospects of the defence cooperation between Armenia and the Czech Republic.
Expressing his gratitude for a warm welcome, Minister Metnar said the agreements reached during the visit would give new impetus to the bilateral defence cooperation. Both parties highlighted the development of military-technical cooperation.
During the meeting, they also discussed international and regional security issues. The parties agreed that in a number of issues, the two countries have similar approaches regardless of their choice of security system.
At the end of the meeting, ministers Tonoyan and Metnar signed a military-technical agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the Czech Republic.