Official statement Defense Ministry of the Republic of Armenia 2nd of April, 2016
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia officially confirms the information on the offensive actions undertaken by the adversary along the line of contact between Karabakh and Azerbaijani forces during the night of April 1-2. During the course of operations, the adversary attempted to infiltrate deep into the defensive lines of the NKR Defense Army and seize tactical positions using tanks, artillery and air force.
At the moment, as a result of actions undertaken by NKR Defence Army units, the enemy retreated with a large number of casualties in the contact line. Military operations are ongoing.
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia strongly condemns the hostilities and the aggressive and irresponsible decisions made by the Azerbaijani authorities and officially announces that their continuation may lead to unforeseen consequences for the Azerbaijani side.
Azerbaijani authorities are to be held fully accountable for the unprecedented escalation of tensions along the Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan contact line.
The Ministry of Defence calls upon the international community and especially the OSCE Minsk Group to pay serious attention to the situation and expects immediate and targeted intervention to keep the situation under control and avoid large-scale military operations.