Meeting at the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia
On February 4th, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan received the NATO Building Integrity Peer Review Programme Team that was in Yerevan on a working visit.
The objective of the visit was to discuss the replies made by the Ministry of Defence to the self-assessment questionnaire of the building integrity program with RA National Assembly's permanent commission on defence, national security and internal affairs, the RA senior officials ethics committee, subdivisions of RA MoD, RA AF GS, and the RA Chief Military Inspectorate, as well as representatives of Armenian civil society, based on which works concerning the "Building Integrity Action Plan" will commence.
During the meeting, the results of the assessment team's visit and upcoming works, the aims of the Human Rights and Ethics center founded under the direct jurisdiction of the RA minister of defence, formation of policy concerning human rights in the context of defence, the formation and implementation of program to strengthen ethics and combat against corruption were discussed. The head of the defence administration emphasized the importance of the RA MoD's effective participation in the program to strengthen ethics.
The team expressed gratitude for the proper organization of the visit and the constructive working atmosphere, emphasizing the fact that the group is content with the results of the visit and that the another visit for this same topic is unnecessary. They presented the Minister of Defence with their main observations and informed him that they are commencing the formulation of the proposal packet for the "Building Integrity Action Plan."