Prerequisites for cooperation development in the defence sphere have been established
On October 13, the delegation headed by RA Defence Minister Seyran Ohanyan paid an official visit to the Czech Republic. During the first day of their official visit, meetings were held between the RA Minister of Defence and his counterpart in the host country, as well as the Vice-President of the Lower House of Parliament.
Throughout the meeting with Martin Sropnicky, Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic, both parties underlined the importance of the dynamic development of Armenian-Czech relations in the political and economic fields. They also noted that, through their mutual interests and readiness, prerequisites for practical cooperation development in the defence sphere have been established. The military industry, education, medicine, the legal sector, as well as humanitarian mine clearance and cyber security, have been identified as promising areas of bilateral cooperation.
In his meeting with the Vice-President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic, Jan Bartosek, Seyran Ohanyan and his Czech counterpart exchanged views on international and regional security issues, and emphasized the importance of bilateral cooperation in the defence sector.
The RA Minister of Defence also visited the Czech military-industrial complex enterprises and attended the opening ceremony of the Armenian-Czech business forum on information and communication technologies.
On October 14, RA Defence Minister Seyran Ohanyan will visit other enterprises of the Czech military-industrial complex, as well as the Czech Defence University located in the city of Brno.