Statement of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia
On September 13, around 00:05, subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, using artillery, mortars and drones, opened intense fire at the Armenian positions located in several parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border at once. In particular, the positions located in the direction of Sotk, Vardenis, Goris, Kapan, Artanish and Ishkhanasar were shelled. Civilian infrastructures are also being fired.
The subdivisions of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia are fully carrying out the combat tasks assigned to them.
The statements of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that the Armenian side started the shelling are an absolute lie. Moreover, the military-political leadership prepared the information ground for this provocation, as evidenced by the daily disinformation about the alleged Armenian shelling. As in all cases, this provocation was also unleashed by the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan.
There are dead and wounded on the Armenian side. The data is being clarified.
The Ministry of Defence will periodically make statements about the developments. We urge you to refrain from publishing videos with footage of the fighting and to follow only official information.