According to the available data, during the hostilities deployed in the eastern direction of the Republic of Armenia on November 16 as a result of an attack by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, the Armenian side had 6 victims.
Senior lieutenant Taron Jivan Sahakyan, born in 1990, contract servicemen - junior sergeant Meruzhan Artur Harutyunyan, born in 1991, Gurgen Ashot Sargsyan, born in 1990, junior sergeant Artur Jivan Martirosyan, born in 1998, private David Helbert Amiryan, born in 1980. The identity of another killed serviceman is being investigated.
With the mediation and participation of the Russian side, intensive work is underway to return the captives as a result of the hostilities and to search for missing persons.
As of 10:00 on November 19, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and controlled by the RA Armed Forces.