The RA Minister of Defence and the Head of General Staff of the Armed Forces followed the training exercises of the Ministry of Emergency Situations
3 September, 2021 18:30
On September 3, RA Minister of Defence Arshak Karapetyan, Head of General Staff of the Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Artak Davtyan, together with other high-ranking state officials, ambassadors and guests watched a special demonstration tactical exercise on the topic "Organization and Conduct of Rescue Operations in the Event of a Strong Earthquake" with the involvement of the personnel of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Before the start of the training at pre-deployed training points and tent camps, the high-ranking guests were introduced to the latest technical and material means, used for extinguishing fires, demining, providing necessary medical assistance to victims, as well as unmanned aerial vehicles, etc.
A conventional earthquake was played during the training. 150 servicemen from all subdivisions of the rescue service were involved. The purpose of the practical training was to improve the practical skills of the response subdivisions of the Emergencies Ministry's rescue service during rescue operations and fire extinguishing operations.