Armenian delegation headed by defence minister hosted at Royal Military College of Canada
The Armenian delegation headed by Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan continues its visit to Canada. Late on November 15, the delegation left Vancouver for Montreal.
On November 16, the Armenian defence minister was hosted at Canada’s Royal Military College Saint-Jean. The college’s administration introduced Vigen Sargsyan to the college's rich history and traditions, spoke about the educational process and its features.
From his part, Sargsyan spoke about the experience of the Armenian military high school, Monte Melkonian College. Taking into account the orientation of both schools and the age groups of their students, the parties expressed readiness to discuss cooperation prospects.
On the same evening, the Armenian delegation was hosted at Montreal’s Armenian Centre, where Sargsyan met with representatives of the Armenian community. He presented the modernization programs and reforms implemented in the Armenian army. Sargsyan then answered the questions asked by the participants of the meeting.