Defence minister receives EU special representative
Armenian Defence Minister Davit Tonoyan met on 11 February with EU Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar. The parties discussed the recent developments in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Minister Tonoyan briefed his guest on the situations on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the line of contact between the Artsakh and Azeri troops. In this context, he highlighted the need for the reduction of the tensions between the sides, the implementation of preventive measures and the role of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and the international community.
From his part, Representative Klaar emphasised the importance of humanitarian actions, such as de-mining, and exchange of information about missing people. He added that the European Union will continue to support the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
Minister Tonoyan also spoke about the goal, format and tasks of the Armenian humanitarian mission in Syria.