Armenian Defence Minister receives NATO deputy secretary general
Armenian Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan received on December 18 NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller.
Gottemoeller praised the Armenian peacekeeping units for participation in NATO-led operations in Afghanistan and Kosovo, highlighted the joint efforts of developing new capacities and furthering the cooperation, as well as the cooperation in military education and other areas.
The parties exchanged views on the implementation of the Individual Partnership Action Plan, support to the practical implementation of the defence reforms and strengthening of good behaviour under the Planning and Review Process.
Minister Sargsyan briefed Gottemoeller on the defence legislation reforms stemming from the constitutional amendments, the new initiatives and cooperation prospects for the improvement of the military service, modernization of the military education, improvement of the civilian and public supervision of the armed forces.