The RA Minister of Defence hosted the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group
On April 8th, RA Defence Minister Seyran Ohanyan hosted the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov, Pierre Andrieu, and James Warlick, at the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence. The meeting was also attended by Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative to the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
The meeting was dedicated to discussions on the large-scale offensive operations, initiated by Azerbaijan, against the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, and possible escalations.
Upon the attendants’ request, the RA Minister of Defence spoke about military operations and the situation on the contact line, between the opposing forces of Azerbaijan and Karabakh. Seyran Ohanyan called the co-chairs’ attention on the main features of overt aggressions carried out by Azerbaijan in the last few days, which included war crimes against Armenian servicemen and civilians, as well as other grave violations of the law of armed conflict. The Minister noted that the heroic and professional operations conducted by the NKR Defence Army were demonstrated by their full retaliation against Azerbaijan’s military aggressions and the prevention of further enemy actions. It was stressed that, the Republic of Armenia still relies on the negotiated settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, despite the enemy’s persistent intent to occupy border positions. As a prerequisite for easing the conflict over the armed confrontation, Seyran Ohanyan emphasized on the imperative of strengthening the legally binding agreement.